Quick Links

Sign up for the News Update.


E-mail Article

Athletics: Track

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Story image 1_0
5161d66fcd90b

NVJH Track Meet (04 - 04 - 13)

April 07, 2013

The Jr. Huskies competed in their first track meet of the season in Norton on April 4.  It was a very competitive meet with 11 schools attending.  The NV 6th-7th grade girls finished 4th as a team with 66 points.  Hill City and Oberlin tied for 2nd with 68 points, while Scott City won with 86 points.  Chaylee Lowry won first in the high jump and placed 2nd in the 800.  Paige Baird won first place in the 100 Hurdles.  Lowry, Baird, Linner and Johns placed 2nd in the 1600m Relay in a great time of 4:46.  The NV 6th-7th grade boys placed 5th as a team.  Nick Stutsman placed 2nd in the 800m, Jesus Saenz was second in the discus and Briely Yocum placed 2nd in the high jump.  The Husky 8th grade boys finished 9th and the 8th grade girls 11th.   It was a very nice day for a track meet and all the Huskies competed very hard and are looking forward to more track meets.

 

 

Northern Valley 8th grade Boys Results – 9th 

 

400m                    5th – Carson Wallace – 1:01.6          

 

Long Jump           2nd – Jarell Seals – 15’ 5”

 

Triple Jump                   5th – Carson Wallace – 32’ 6”

 

800m Relay                   5th – Towery, Shearer, Wallace, Seals – 2:00.5

 

 

Northern Valley 6th & 7th Grade Boys Results – 5th 

 

800m                    2nd – Nick Stutsman – 2:37.5 (NV 6th grade Record)

 

100m Hurdles      6th – Briely Yocum – 18.9

 

High Jump           2nd – Briely Yocum – 5’ 0”

                             4th – Nick Stutsman – 4’ 4”

                             6th – Ross Cole – 4’ 4”

 

Triple Jump                   4th – Riley Sides – 26’ 4”

                             6th – Ross Cole – 25’ 2”

 

Discus                  2nd – Jesus Saenz – 86’ 0”

 

Pole Vault            3rd – Briely Yocum – 7’ 0”

 

400m Relay                   6th – Baird, Sides, Saenz, Kinderknecht – 1:01.8

 

800m Relay                   5th – Sorenson, Baird, Bach, Kinderknecht – 2:09.7

 

1600m Relay        4th – Baird, Bach, Saenz, Stutsman – 5:07.2 (NV 6th Gr. Record)

 

 

 

Northern Valley 8th grade Girls Results – 11th 

 

Softball Throw     6th – Kylie Kinderknecht – 111’ 8’

 

100m Hurdles      6th – Brittany Wright – 19.7

 

                            

Northern Valley 6th & 7th grade Girls Results – 4th 

 

100m Hurdles      1st – Paige Baird – 17.7 (NV 6th grade Record)

 

200m                    5th – Brianna Johns – 30.4

 

400m                    4th – Paige Baird – 1:09.6

                             6th – HalLee Linner – 1:12.6

 

800m                    2nd – Chaylee Lowry – 2:44.4

 

1600m                  3rd – Makensy Schroeder – 6:13.0

 

High Jump           1st – Chaylee Lowry – 4’ 4”

 

Long Jump           3rd – HalLee Linner – 12’ 4”

                             5th – Micah Kasson – 12’ 0”

 

Triple Jump                   6th – Brianna Sammons – 24’ 8”

 

Discus                  6th – Katie Johnson – 54’ 5”

 

Softball Throw     4th – Brianna Johns – 127’ 2”

 

400m Relay                   6th – Schroeder, Kasson, Sammons, Speer – 1:03.4

 

800m Relay                   5th – Lowry, Schroder, Kasson, Linner – 2:12.8

 

1600m  Relay       2nd – Johns, Linner, Lowry, Baird – 4:46.2

         

 

 
 

Back To Top