Quick Links

Sign up for the News Update.


E-mail Article

Athletics: Track

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

NV Junior High Attends WKLL Track Meet

By Cole, Jim

May 13, 2013

The NVJH track team traveled to Logan to compete in the Western Kansas Liberty League Track Meet on May 10.  The Huskies had a great day winning 3first place plaques.  The Huskies were first place in the 7th grade boys division, the 7th grade girls division, and in the 8th grade boys division. 7th Grader Briely Yocum had a big day winning four gold medals.  7th Grader Chaylee Lowry had a great day winning two firsts, a second and third.  6th Grader Paige Baird won two firsts and a second.  8th graders Carson Wallace and Jarell Seals each placed in four individual events.  Many Huskies had personal bests on the day.  We are very proud of our kids efforts, it was a great way to end the track season.   

 

 

Northern Valley 8th Boys Results – 1st Place  

 

100m                    3rd – Jarell Seals – 12.9

 

200m                    2nd – Carson Wallace – 27.8

 

400m                    1st – Carson Wallace – 1:00.4

 

3200m                  4th – Damian Wellman – 15:33.5

 

100m Hurdles      5th – Carson Wallace – 18.6

                             6th – Damian Wellman – 18.8

 

Long Jump           4th – Jarell Seals – 15’ 5”

 

High Jump           2nd – Jarell Seals – 5’ 0”

 

Triple Jump                   2nd – Carson Wallace – 31’ 9”

 

Pole Vault            1st – Drake Shearer – 7’ 6”

 

Discus                  4th – Drake Shearer – 87’ 2”

 

Softball Throw     2nd – Jarell Seals – 191’ 0”

 

400m Relay                   3rd – Bach, Baird, Sorenson, Towery – 1:02.2

 

800m Relay                   4th – Towery, Kinderknecht, Shearer, Wellman – 2:06.8

 

Medley Relay       3rd – Shearer, Sorenson, Towery, Wellman – 2:09.2

 

 

 

 

 

Northern Valley 6th & 7th Grade Boys Results – 1st Place

 

100m Hurdles      1st – Nick Stutsman – 18.8

                             2nd – Riley Sides – 19.3

                             4th – Aidan Baird – 20.1

 

100m                    4th – Cody Sorenson – 14.6

                             6th – Caden Kinderknecht – 14.8

 

200m                    1st – Briely Yocum – 28.9

 

400m                    1st – Briely Yocum – 1:05.8

                             2nd – Jesus Saenz – 1:11.3

 

800m                    3rd – Nick Stutsman – 2:41.1

 

1600m                  4th – Aidan Baird – 6:46.0

 

High Jump           1st – Briely Yocum – 5’ 0”

                             4th – Ross Cole – 4’ 4”

                             5th – Nick Stutsman – 4’ 4”

 

Long Jump           6th – Riley Sides – 12’ 0”

 

Triple Jump                   2nd – Riley Sides – 28’ 2”

                             6th – Ross Cole – 26’ 4”

 

Shot                     5th – Caden Bach – 27’ 0”

 

Discus                  2nd – Jesus Saenz – 82’ 10”

                             3rd – Caden Kinderknecht – 82’ 10”

 

Pole Vault            1st – Briely Yocum – 8’ 0”

                             2nd – Caden Kinderknecht – 7’ 0”

 

Softball Throw     1st – Caden Bach – 171’ 2”

                             4th – Ross Cole – 147’ 8”

                             5th – Jesus Saenz – 147’ 4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                            

Northern Valley 8th Girls Results – 8th Place  

 

100m Hurdles      3rd – Brittany Wright – 19.5

 

400m Relay                   5th – Brands, Sammons, Kasson, B.Wright – 1:01.7

 

800m Relay                   5th – Cox, Smith, Kasson, B.Wright – 2:13.3

 

Medley  Relay      5th – Speer, M.Wright, B.Wright, Schroeder – 2:19.9

 

Northern Valley 6th & 7th Grade Girls Results – 1st Place

         

100m Hurdles      1st – Paige Baird – 17.2

                             4th – Zoe Cox – 20.5

 

100m                    6th – Brianna Johns – 15.0

 

200m                    2nd – Paige Baird – 28.7

 

400m                    1st – Paige Baird – 1:09.7

                             2nd – HalLee Linner – 1:12.0

                             3rd – Brianna Johns – 1:13.3

 

800m                    2nd – Chaylee Lowry – 2:47.2

                             4th – Makensy Schroeder – 2:52.5

                             6th – Makenna Hammond – 2:58.6

 

1600m                  1st – Makensy Schroeder – 6:18.0

 

Long Jump           3rd – Chaylee Lowry – 13’ 0”

                             6th – HalLee Linner – 12’ 4”

 

Triple Jump                   1st – Chaylee Lowry – 27’ 8”

                             3rd – HalLee Linner – 26’ 5”

                             6th – Brianna Sammons – 25’ 2”

 

High Jump           1st – Chaylee Lowry – 4’ 7”

                             5th – Morgan Wright – 4’ 2”

 

Discus                  3rd – Jaden Smith – 67’ 9”

                             4th – Micah Kasson – 62’ 7”

 

Softball Throw     3rd – Brianna Johns – 127’ 8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

 

                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Back To Top